When a government-run lab accidentally lets loose a deadly virus, the population of the world is decimated. Survivors begin having dreams about two figures: a mystical old woman, or a foreboding, scary man. As the story tracks various people, we begin to realize that the two figures exemplify basic forces of good and evil, and the stage is set for a final confrontation between the representatives of each.

Ended
  • Currently 86.0/5
(20 votes)
Ratings: TVMaze: 7.3/10
Released: May 8, 1994
Runtime: 90 min
Genres: Drama Horror Fantasy
AKA: Stephen King's The Stand
Countries: United States
Companies: ABC
Cast: Jamey Sheridan Matt Frewer Miguel Ferrer Corin Nemec Rob Lowe Gary Sinise Molly Ringwald Laura San Giacomo Ray Walston Adam Storke Ruby Dee Ossie Davis
Crew: Stephen King Peter McIntosh Richard P. Rubinstein Michael Gornick Mitchell Galin Lynn Kressel Edward J. Pei W.G. Snuffy Walden Nelson Coates Pat McMahon

Popular PlaylistsMore

The Stand Comments

Post a Comment

Link requests should be done in the forum.
Use the "report link" button to report issues with the links.
Please login to make a comment

Comments

Generated on server qweoid